Monday, February 8, 2010

Corn syrup please

Does anyone else find those corn syrup commercials a tad ridiculous?

It's like:

"What's that you're putting on my son's sandwich? Pure lard? That's..."

"All natural, made from pigs, and, like other fats, fine in moderation?"

"I was gonna say disgusting, but now that you've convinced me it's healthy and delicious why don't you serve me up a plate?"

Why must we pretend bad things are good for us America? Now don't get me wrong. I like my corn syrup and my crisco like any other girl but not because I think it's good for me. It's usually a choice determined by a craving and lack of self discipline. But I need someone trying to talk me out of eating this crap, not into it.

Of course, now that I'm thinking about it, without this attitude we would not have shows like Biggest Loser which, in spite of being a commercial for Jenny O Turkey, gum, and Jillian Michaels, I still watch religiously.

Carry on corn syrup, carry on.
Image found using google images


  1. You are on the right track! Keep it up. The fresh things are the best meaning fruits and vegetables even if you don't like them!

  2. Yet again, I say you're hilarious!!! The lard thing... bahahaha!
    And I totally agree about the Biggest Loser. Have you EVER seen such shameless product promotion in your life?

  3. we don't watch biggest loser, but we are big fans of jenny o turkey. for reals, go get some. now.

  4. YAY YOU! I love this comment. Why are we getting more and more obese every year???? Wake up people and smell the corn syrup! Bravo for your words.

  5. What the documentary Food, Inc. It's amazing to see what's happened to our food!

  6. Lol. Good post. I'm also addicted to Biggest Loser.


    This is fascinating.