Friday, July 10, 2009

Unbalanced. Or is it imbalanced?

So I keep reading stuff about how I need to be careful because now that my belly is sticking out my balance is off.


Although my balance has never been that good, it has certainly not gotten any worse. In fact, I plan on riding my bike until the day I deliver! Ok, maybe not quite until then because my thighs are already hitting my tummy when I pedal and I think it makes the baby cranky. Tyson and I were raising my seat every time my tummy got to a new level of grandness, but you can only go so high. At any rate, we went over 6 miles on Wednesday and it felt great so I'm still good for awhile I think.

Ok, I didn't mean to tangent for quite that long.

Last night as I was coming back to bed after my second bathroom trip of the night, I raised my leg to climb into bed and next thing I knew, I was flat on the floor.


Now, I've never gone cow tipping but I can only imagine that I looked like a startled cow coming out of a sleepy state to find she was heading for the ground through no fault of her own, mooing softly as she fell. Yeah, I might have mooed, who knows.

Whatever I did, it wasn't loud enough to wake Tyson, thank goodness, because I can only imagine the look on his face if he woke to find me sprawled out on the floor.


After some analyzation of the situation I decided it was more my state of mind then my preggo belly that caused me to fall. You see, as I was about to get into bed I had a moment where I couldn't decided if I wanted to grab the tums off my nightstand and then get into bed, or if I wanted to get in bed first and then grab the tums. That moment of hesitation was my downfall.


At any rate, I'm fine, don't worry about me.

And I'm totally gonna keep riding my bike!


  1. Join in with the crowd of the totally imbalanced people. Just take care.

  2. Your blog is so dang cute and hilarious. I love reading it! I'm so excited for you to have your little baby! You're going to be a cute mom.

  3. Hey-I'm completely and totally impressed that you are still riding a bike. Bike riding hurts a lot, so you go GIRL! Advice: you may want to not ride the bike AFTER the baby is born for awhile....just a hint.

  4. I just had a good laugh at that one. I am just imagining it now. Also, holy cow!!!! 6 miles! Good for you! I think I would die.... quite literally :)

  5. Lol! I don't know if it's imbalanced or unbalanced, but I think you can be just "whelmed" in Europe.

  6. I'm not sure if you're imbalanced or unbalanced, but I know you are HILARIOUS!!!

  7. Hilarious memories are floating through my mind. Been there, done THAT.

    Way to go on the bike!

  8. Mari you are beyond hilarious. I can SO relate.

  9. Lol! I drop everything these days. I have come to the conclusion that if I drop something and it really isn't necessary for me to pick it up, like the little piece of popcorn that flew under my desk last week, then I am NOT going to bend over and get it...just because i know i will be flat on my face instead of gracefully picking it up!